Electronics & Communication Engineering

Electronics & Communication Engineering

About Department

Since its inception in 1998, the Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering has played a critical role in developing quality engineers. To meet the ever-changing requirements of technical excellence in all Electronics and Communication Engineering fields, such as VLSI Design, Embedded Systems, Telecommunications, Signal Processing, and so on, the department offers one undergraduate programme and one postgraduate programme. The undergraduate programme (B. Tech) has an intake of 240 students. The department also provides a Postgraduate programme with an Embedded Systems (ES) specialization, with an intake of 18 students.

The Department is led by Dr. CH. Nagaraju, who has extensive teaching experience and is effectively supported by a highly qualified faculty with unparalleled knowledge in their area. There are 5 Professors, 10 Associate Professors, and 31 Assistant Professors in the Department.

Considering the tremendous potential and need for new communication technologies, the department strives to provide its students with the most up-to-date information. The department offers well-stocked labs with various contemporary equipment and unique software packages to help students keep up with rapidly evolving technology.

Some of the laboratories are:

  1. Basic Electronics Lab
  2. Electronic Devices Lab
  3. Digital Design Lab
  4. Electronic Circuits Lab
  5. IC Applications Lab
  6. Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Lab
  7. Microwave Engineering and Optical Communications Lab
  8. Communication Lab
  9. Computer Lab

The department has established a Project Lab in addition to the regular laboratories.

The Department of ECE is a member of professional societies such as IEEE, ISTE, IE (India), and others, and it actively engages in organizing different events in collaboration with the aforementioned professional organizations regularly.

The Department also has its technical organization, the Antrix, which comprises faculty and student members. It arranges co-curricular and extracurricular events for students to help them develop their creativity. The organization regularly holds quizzes, seminars, and group discussions to promote their professional interests and keep them informed of the newest technology and its advancements.

The Department of ECE has a strong record of placement. The Department encourages students to develop leadership, technical, and managerial skills relevant to industry requirements. Students have been placed in prominent firms like TCS, Infosys, Wipro, CTS, Tech Mahindra, DXC Technologies, etc. A few are pursuing further education at renowned universities in India and overseas. Alums of AITS's ECE Department hold essential positions in industry and are successful entrepreneurs.

“Department of ECE, Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Rajampet is recognized as a research centre for the PhD program (full time) by JNTUA, Ananthapuramu for three years."

Faculty are encouraged to take independent initiatives with collective responsibility in all relevant academic and R & D dimensions such as teaching, curriculum development, graduate research supervision, R & D, continuing education, or organizing conferences/workshops, symposia, etc. They can collaborate as team members with other academics, research engineers, or faculty in multidisciplinary fields.

M. Tech (Embedded Systems): Since 2006, the department of ECE has offered an M. Tech - Embedded Systems course with an intake of 18. This course aims to provide a thorough education in embedded systems by well-qualified academics with decades of teaching experience and industry experience. This PG Course incorporates cutting-edge technologies such as Advanced Microcontrollers, DSP Processors and Architectures, System Modeling and Simulation, RTOS, etc. Students are assisted in gaining a practical understanding of topics and conducting advanced research and development activities in Embedded Systems.

To offer educational experiences that makes the students globally competent, socially responsible and bring in answers to ever-ebbing problems in the field of Electronics & Communication Engineering.

To offer high quality premier education in the field of Electronics & Communication Engineering and to prepare students for professional career and higher studies. To promote excellence in technical research, collaborative activities and positive contributions to society.

B.Tech (Electronics and Communication Engineering)

S.No. Programme Educational Objectives
PEO1 Work efficiently as Electronics & Communication Engineers, including supportive and leadership roles on Multidisciplinary teams.
PEO2 Communicate effectively, recognize and incorporate societal needs and constraints in their professional endeavors with high regard to legal and ethical responsibilities.
PEO3 Develop attitude in lifelong learning, applying and adapting new ideas and technologies as their field evolves.

 

S.No. PROGRAM OUTCOMES
PO1 Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
PO2 Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
PO3 Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
PO4 Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
PO5 Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
PO6 The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
PO7 Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
PO8 Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
PO9 Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
PO10 Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
PO11 Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
PO12 Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

 

S.No. PROGRAM SPECIFIC OUTCOMES
PSO1 Professional Skills: An ability to understand the basic concepts in electronics and communication engineering and to apply them to various areas like electronics, communication, signal processing, VLSI, embedded systems etc., in the design and implementation of complex systems
PSO2 Problem-solving skills: An ability to solve complex electronics and communication engineering problems, using latest hardware and software tools along with analytical skills to arrive cost effective and appropriate solutions.
PSO3 Successful Career and Entrepreneurship: An understanding of social-awareness & environmental-wisdom along with ethical responsibility to have a successful career and to sustain passion and zeal for real-world applications using optimal resources as an entrepreneur.

 

M. Tech (Embedded Systems)

S.No. Programme Educational Objectives
PEO1 An ability to communicate, analyze and resolve advanced level problems in Embedded Systems.
PEO2 An ability to equipped with qualitative skills and apply proper methods in the various domains of Embedded systems by integrating safety and sustainability.
PEO3 An ability to professionally competent to perceive careers in core based industries and public sector units.

 

S.No. Program Outcomes
PO1 An ability to independently carry out research / investigation and development work to solve practical problems
PO2 An ability to write and present a substantial technical report / document
PO3 Able to demonstrate a degree of mastery over the area of Embedded System
PO4 An ability to analyze, design and test systems that include both hardware and software   using embedded tools
PO5 An ability to work industriously as a team using latest technologies with reliability and social accountability.
PO6 An ability to acquire the expertise needed in Embedded Systems through proper practices and lifelong learning.

 

S.No. Program Specific Outcomes
PSO1 Design and develop optimized platforms in Embedded Systems to solve real-time problems.
PSO2 Apply concepts from various platforms in Embedded Systems to develop advanced products.

HOD Profile

Dr.Ch.Nagaraju
Professor & HOD

Electronics and Communication Engineering is a four-year Bachelor of Technology (B. Tech) degree offered by the department. The B. Tech program's curriculum consists of core courses, department elective courses, seminars, laboratory experiments, and projects. The curriculum provides enough freedom for students to choose optional courses that expose them to different specialties in Electronics & Communication Engineering, such as Signal and Image Processing, Communications, VLSI Design, Embedded Systems, and so on.

Embedded Systems is a postgraduate (M.Tech.) program offered by the Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering.

S.No Program Name Year of Establishment   Current Intake                Total Number of  Faculty
1 B. Tech 1998 240 43
2 M. Tech- Embedded Systems (ES) 2006 18 03

B. Tech

 

M.Tech

ANNAMACHARYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCES, RAJAMPET
Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering
FACULTY LIST: 2023-24
S.No Name PAN No. Qualification Area of Specialization Designation Date of Joining
1. Dr. CH. Nagaraju AETPN4001K Ph.D Wireless communications Professor & Head 02.09.2011
2. Dr P Sudhakar Reddy ALPPP7662M Ph.D. Image processing Professor 05.07.2022
3. Dr. G Ramprabu ALAPR6137J Ph.D Wireless Networks Professor 02.06.2017
4. Dr. K Murali Babu BEGPK5272R Ph.D Wireless Networks Professor 10.06.2017
5. Dr.V.Gajendra Kumar BKHPG8670C Ph.D Applied Electronics Professor 01.06.2021
6. Dr.S.Vasanthaswaminathan KLHPS5392U Ph.D VLSI Professor 01.06.2021
7. Dr. S. Fahimuddin BWCPS0621J Ph.D Image processing Professor 12.08.2006
8. Dr. K. Riyazuddin AXLPK2824J Ph.D Wireless communications Associate Professor 01.12.2011
9. Dr. K. Prasad BMLPK4309L Ph.D Antennas Associate Professor 01.12.2011
10. Dr. J. Chinna Babu AIFPC2820B Ph.D VLSI system Design Associate Professor 19.09.2008
11. K. Sreenivasa Rao AWXPK1249C M.Tech DSCE Associate Professor 19.10.2001
12. Dr. K. Shankar CPYPS5924J Ph.D Image Processing Associate Professor 20.06.2019
13. Dr N Bala Dastagiri AODPN4041F Ph.D VLSI system Design Associate Professor 23.06.2014
14. Dr. N. Merrin Prasanna AMQPN1417J Ph.D Image and signal processing Associate Professor 01.08.2022
15. Dr K Bala ATQPB6260J Ph.D Wireless communications Associate Professor 26.09.2022
16. Dr C. Venkatesh ANBPC2968F Ph.D Image Processing Associate Professor 18.06.2008
17. Dr Shaik. Karimullah CDWPS7494D Ph.D VLSI system Design Associate Professor 15.06.2012
18. Dr G. Thirumalaiah AOXPG3729H Ph.D Image Processing Associate Professor 11.06.2010
19. Dr.M. Venkatadasu AWKPM6414G Ph.D Remote sensing Associate Professor 06.12.2007
20. Dr T Hari Kala AMMPH3239A Ph.D Wireless communications Associate Professor 31.07.2023
21. R. Mahesh Kumar APHPR2038H M.Tech VLSI system Design Associate Professor 17.06.2004
22. P. Syamala Devi BBIPP5238F M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 13.04.2007
23. M. Ravi Kishore BCEPM2273E M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 19.09.2008
24. K. Naganarasaiah Goud ATNPK1782F M.Tech Embedded Systems Assistant Professor 18.06.2012
25. M. Hanumanthu ACBPH0015P M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 04.06.2011
26. Shaik Fayaz Begum EKIPS5056N M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 01.12.2011
27. Y. Pavan Kumar Reddy AETPY1343K M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 30.05.2016
28. G. Obulesu BQUPG3740A M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 08.06.2016
29. L. Siva Yamini EVIPS5171P M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 09.06.2016
30. S. Mastanaiah ENSPS5286R M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 04.06.2017
31. B. Prasanthi BBMPB6891E M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 19.06.2017
32. B. Suresh Kumar BYJPB5865Q M.Tech Embedded systems Assistant Professor 03.01.2018
33. J. Himabindhu BTBPJ2543Q M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 11.06.2018
34. T. Ravindra BBHPR1344D M.Tech Wireless & Networks Assistant Professor 01.11.2020
35. K. Syed Asma EDXPK2172M M.Tech VLSI System Design Assistant Professor 01.11.2020
36. P. Vijaya Kumar BIWPP7767C M.Tech VLSI System Design Assistant Professor 01.11.2020
37. V. Hymavathi AVZPV6232D M.Tech Embedded systems Assistant Professor 01.11.2020
38. T. Praveen AYVPT7477R M.Tech Embedded Systems Assistant Professor 01.11.2020
39. K Naveen Kumar Raju AUBPK7050K M.Tech Embedded Systems Assistant Professor 06.02.2021
40. M. Tejaswi APQPM0835E M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 20.12.2021
41. B. Rakesh Babu FLBPB2209B M.Tech Signal Processing Assistant Professor 06.02.2022
42. Y. Sunanda AFWPY6859A M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 02.06.2017
43. B. Lakshmi Devi DVFPB2776D M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 02.05.2022
44. S. Jabeena KVGPS2629J M.Tech Embedded Systems Assistant Professor 01.02.2022
45. S Md. Fayaz Basha FVJPS4319R M.Tech Embedded Systems Assistant Professor 28-09-2022
46. P Siva Kalyani BYMPK9669N M.Tech Embedded systems Assistant Professor 01.06.2022
47. P Hari Obulesu AMIPH3534L M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 12.07.2023
48. B Umakanth BMLPP3679J M.Tech Embedded Systems Assistant Professor 20.09.2023
49. K Chandrahasa Reddy DWOPK6358C M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 11.10.2023
50. S.Farida JDAPS531Q M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 01.03.2024
51. M.Sravani MNOPS0698R M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 01.03.2024
52. P.Ramesh Babu EVOPP9611R M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 11.03.2024

ANNAMACHARYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY & SCIENCES::RAJAMPET
DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING
List of Faculty A.Y.: 2022-23
S.No Name PAN No. Qualification Area of Specialization Designation Date of Joining
1. Dr. CH. Nagaraju AETPN4001K Ph.D Wireless communications Professor & Head 02.09.2011
2. Dr. P. Sudhakara Reddy ALPPP7662M Ph.D Image Processing Professor 05.07.2022
3. Dr. G Ramprabu ALAPR6137J Ph.D Wireless Networks Professor 02.06.2017
4. Dr. K Murali Babu BEGPK5272R Ph.D Wireless Networks Professor 10.06.2017
5. Dr.V.Gajendra Kumar BKHPG8670C Ph.D Applied Electronics Professor 01.06.2021
6. Dr.S.Vasanthaswaminathan KLHPS5392U Ph.D VLSI Professor 01.06.2021
7. Dr. S. Fahimuddin BWCPS0621J Ph.D Image processing Professor 12.08.2006
8. Dr. K. Riyazuddin AXLPK2824J Ph.D Wireless communications Associate Professor 01.12.2011
9. Dr. K. Prasad BMLPK4309L Ph.D Antennas Associate Professor 01.12.2011
10. Dr. J. Chinna Babu AIFPC2820B Ph.D VLSI system Design Associate Professor 19.09.2008
11. K. Sreenivasa Rao AWXPK1249C M.Tech DSCE Associate Professor 19.10.2001
12. Dr. K. Shankar CPYPS5924J Ph.D Image Processing Associate Professor 20.06.2019
13. Dr N Bala Dastagiri AODPN4041F Ph.D VLSI system Design Associate Professor 23.06.2014
14. Dr. N. Merrin Prasanna AMQPN1417J Ph.D Image and signal processing Associate Professor 01.08.2022
15. Dr K Bala ATQPB6260J Ph.D Wireless communications Associate Professor 26.09.2022
16. Dr C. Venkatesh ANBPC2968F Ph.D Image Processing Associate Professor 18.06.2008
17. Dr Shaik. Karimullah CDWPS7494D Ph.D VLSI system Design Associate Professor 15.06.2012
18. Dr G. Thirumalaiah AOXPG3729H Ph.D Image Processing Associate Professor 11.06.2010
19. Dr M. Venkatadasu AWKPM6414G Ph.D Remote sensing Associate Professor 06.12.2007
20. R. Mahesh Kumar APHPR2038H M.Tech VLSI system Design Associate Professor 17.06.2004
21. P. Syamala Devi BBIPP5238F M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 13.04.2007
22. M. Ravi Kishore BCEPM2273E M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 19.09.2008
23. K. Naganarasaiah Goud ATNPK1782F M.Tech Embedded Systems Assistant Professor 18.06.2012
24. M. Hanumanthu ACBPH0015P M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 04.06.2011
25. P Siva Kalyani BYMPK9669N M.Tech Embedded Systems Assistant Professor 01.06.2022
26. Shaik Fayaz Begum EKIPS5056N M.Tech Embedded Systems Assistant Professor 01.12.2011
27. Y. Pavan Kumar Reddy AETPY1343K M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 30.05.2016
28. G. Obulesu BQUPG3740A M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 08.06.2016
29. L. Siva Yamini EVIPS5171P M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 09.06.2016
30. S. Mastanaiah ENSPS5286R M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 04.06.2017
31. B. Prasanthi BBMPB6891E M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 19.06.2017
32. B. Suresh Kumar BYJPB5865Q M.Tech Embedded systems Assistant Professor 03.01.2018
33. J. Himabindhu BTBPJ2543Q M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 11.06.2018
34. V. Sai Anusha ATYPV0075B M.Tech Wireless & Networks Assistant Professor 11.06.2018
35. T. Ravindra BBHPR1344D M.Tech VLSI System Design Assistant Professor 01.11.2020
36. K. Syed Asma EDXPK2172M M.Tech VLSI System Design Assistant Professor 01.11.2020
37. P. Vijaya Kumar BIWPP7767C M.Tech Embedded systems Assistant Professor 01.11.2020
38. V. Hymavathi AVZPV6232D M.Tech Embedded systems Assistant Professor 01.11.2020
39. T. Praveen AYVPT7477R M.Tech Embedded Systems Assistant Professor 01.11.2020
40. S Javeed Basha HSCPS1818H M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 11.01.2021
41. K Naveen Kumar Raju AUBPK7050K M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 01.02.2021
42. M. Tejaswi APQPM0835E M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 20.12.2021
43. B. Rakesh Babu FLBPB2209B M.Tech Signal Processing Assistant Professor 06.02.2022
44. Y. Sunanda AFWPY6859A M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 02.06.2017
45. B. Lakshmi Devi DVFPB2776D M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 02.05.2022
46. S. Jabeena KVGPS2629J M.Tech Embedded Systems Assistant Professor 01.02.2022
47. S Md. Fayaz Basha FVJPS4319R M.Tech Embedded Systems Assistant Professor 28-09-2022
48. K Giridhar Chaitanya DKBPK5613R M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 11.01.2021

ANNAMACHARYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY & SCIENCES::RAJAMPET
DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING
List of Faculty A.Y.: 2021-22
S.No Name PAN No. Qualification Area of Specialization Designation Date of Joining
1. Dr. Ch. Nagaraju AETPN4001K Ph.D Wireless communications Professor & Head 02.09.2011
2. Dr. B. Abdul Rahim AHGPR1036E Ph.D Fault tolerance systems Professor 04.06.2007
3. Dr. G Ramprabu ALAPR6137J Ph.D Wireless Networks Professor 02.06.2017
4. Dr. K Murali Babu BEGPK5272R Ph.D Wireless Networks Professor 10.06.2017
5. Dr.V.Gajendra Kumar BKHPG8670C Ph.D Applied Electronics Professor 01.06.2021
6. Dr.S.Vasanthaswaminathan KLHPS5392U Ph.D VLSI Professor 01.06.2021
7. Dr. S. Fahimuddin BWCPS0621J Ph.D Image processing Professor 12.08.2006
8. Dr. K. Riyazuddin AXLPK2824J Ph.D Wireless communications Associate Professor 01.12.2011
9. Dr. K. Prasad BMLPK4309L Ph.D Antennas Associate Professor 01.12.2011
10. Dr J. ChinnaBabu AIFPC2820B Ph.D VLSI system Design Associate Professor 19.09.2008
11. K. Sreenivasa Rao AWXPK1249C M.Tech DSCE Associate Professor 19.10.2001
12. Dr G Sudhagar BRTPS0970G Ph.D VLSI Associate Professor 20.06.2019
13. Dr. P Maniganda BLYPM5208G Ph.D Image Processing Associate Professor 26.06.2017
14. Dr C Karthik AUIPC9168K Ph.D Embedded Systems Associate Professor 20.06.2019
15. Dr K Shankar CPYPS5924J Ph.D Image Processing Associate Professor 20.06.2019
16. Dr N. Bala Dastagiri AODPN4041F Ph.D VLSI system Design Associate Professor 23.06.2014
17. R. Mahesh Kumar APHPR2038H M.Tech VLSI system Design Associate Professor 17.06.2004
18. P. Syamala Devi BBIPP5238F M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 13.04.2007
19. M. Venkatadasu AWKPM6414G M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 06.12.2007
20. M. Ravi Kishore BCEPM2273E M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 19.09.2008
21. P. Brundavani BFYPP9268M M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 16.10.2009
22. C. Venkatesh ANBPC2968F M.Tech Embedded Systems Assistant Professor 18.06.2008
23. M. Hanumanthu ACBPH0015P M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 04.06.2011
24. Shaik Fayaz Begum EKIPS5056N M.Tech Embedded Systems Assistant Professor 01.12.2011
25. P. Siva Kalyani BYMPK9669N M.Tech Embedded Systems Assistant Professor 03.06.2011
26. Shaik. Karimullah CDWPS7494D M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 15.06.2012
27. K. Naga narasaiah Goud ATNPK1782F M.Tech Embedded Systems Assistant Professor 18.06.2012
28. G Sudha Kiran BBVPG8797F M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 11.06.2013
29. S. Siva Kumar GJHPS8234J M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 16.06.2014
30. S. Nazeer Hussain AGIPH9349H M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 17.06.2014
31. Y. Pavan Kumar Reddy AETPY1343K M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 30.05.2016
32. L. Siva Yamini EVIPS5171P M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 09.06.2016
33. B. Prasanthi BBMPB6891E M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 19.06.2017
34. G. Obulesu BQUPG3740A M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 08.06.2016
35. Y Sunanda AFWPY6859A M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 02.06.2017
36. S. Mastanaiah ENSPS5286R M.Tech DECS Assistant Professor 04.06.2017
37. B Suresh Kumar BYJPB5865Q M.Tech Embedded Systems Assistant Professor 03.01.2018
38. J Himabindhu BTBPJ2543Q M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 11.06.2018
39. V Sai Anusha ATYPV0075B M.Tech Wireless & Networks Assistant Professor 11.06.2018
40. T Ravindra BBHPR1344D M.Tech VLSI System Design Assistant Professor 01.11.2020
41. K Syed Asma EDXPK2172M M.Tech VLSI System Design Assistant Professor 01.11.2020
42. P Vijaya Kumar BIWPP7767C M.Tech Embedded systems Assistant Professor 01.11.2020
43. V. Hymavathi AVZPV6232D M.Tech Embedded systems Assistant Professor 01.11.2020
44. G. Thirumalaiah AOXPG3729H M.Tech Embedded Systems Assistant Professor 11.06.2010
45. T Praveen AYVPT7477R M.Tech Embedded Systems Assistant Professor 01.11.2020
46. K Giridhar Chaitanya DKBPK5613R M.Tech VLSI system Design Assistant Professor 11.01.2021
47. S Javeed Basha HSCPS1818H M.Tech VLSI System Design Assistant Professor 11.01.2021
48. K Naveen Kumar Raju AUBPK7050K M.Tech Embedded Systems Assistant Professor 06.02.2021

ANNAMACHARYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCES :: RAJAMPET
(AUTONOMOUS)
DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING
Faculty List A.Y.: 2020-21
Sl.No Name of the faculty Designation Qualification Date of joining
1    Dr. B. Abdul Rahim Professor M.Tech., Ph.D. 04.06.2007
2 Dr. CH. Nagaraju Professor & HOD M.Tech., Ph.D. 02.09.2011
3 K. Sreenivasa Rao Associate Professor M.Tech. 19.10.2001
4 Dr. S. Fahimuddin Associate Professor M.Tech., Ph.D. 12.08.2006
5 Dr. K. Riyazuddin Associate Professor M.Tech., Ph.D. 01.12.2011
6 Dr. T. Karthikeyan Associate Professor M.Tech., Ph.D. 14.06.2019
7 Dr. K. Prasad Associate Professor M.Tech., Ph.D. 01.12.2011
8 Dr. K. Shankar Associate Professor M.Tech., Ph.D. 20.06.2019
9 Dr. N. Bala Dastagiri Associate Professor M.Tech., Ph.D. 23.06.2014
10 Dr. J. Chinna Babu Associate Professor M.Tech., Ph.D. 19.09.2008
11 P. Brundavani Assistant Professor M.Tech. 16.10.2009
12 R. Mahesh Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 17.06.2004
13 P. Syamala Devi Assistant Professor M.Tech. 13.04.2007
14 M. Venkatadasu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 06.12.2007
15 M. Ravi Kishore Assistant Professor M.Tech. 19.09.2008
16 C. Venkatesh Assistant Professor M.Tech. 18.06.2008
17 K. Naganarasaiah Goud Assistant Professor M.Tech. 18.06.2012
18 G. Thirumalaiah Assistant Professor M.Tech. 11.06.2010
19 M. Hanumanthu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 04.06.2011
20 P. Siva Kalyani Assistant Professor M.Tech. 03.06.2011
21 Shaik Fayaz Begum Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.12.2011
22 Shaik. Karimullah Assistant Professor M.Tech. 15.06.2012
23 G. Sudha Kiran Assistant Professor M.Tech. 11.06.2013
24 S. Nazeer Hussain Assistant Professor M.Tech. 17.06.2014
25 S. Siva Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 15.06.2014
26 Y. Pavan Kumar Reddy Assistant Professor M.Tech. 30.05.2016
27 G. Obulesu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 08.06.2016
28 L. Siva Yamini Assistant Professor M.Tech. 09.06.2016
29 B. Prasanthi Assistant Professor M.Tech. 19.06.2017
30 S. Mastanaiah Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.12.2017
31 Y. Sunanda Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.01.2018
32 B. Suresh Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.01.2018
33 J. Himabindhu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 11.06.2018
34 V. Sai Anusha Assistant Professor M.Tech. 11.06.2018
35 T. Ravindra Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.11.2020
36 K. Syed Asma Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.11.2020
37 P. Vijaya Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.11.2020
38 V. Hymavathi Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.11.2020
39 T. Praveen Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.11.2020
40 K. Giridhar Chaitanya Assistant Professor M.Tech. 11.01.2021
41 S. Javeed Basha Assistant Professor M.Tech. 11.01.2021
42 K. Naveen Kumar Raju Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.02.2021
43 P. Sukumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 16.06.2007

ANNAMACHARYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCES :: RAJAMPET
(AUTONOMOUS)
DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING
Faculty List A.Y.: 2019-20
Sl.No Name of the faculty Designation Qualification Date of joining
1 Dr. CH. Nagaraju Professor & HOD M.Tech., Ph.D. 02.09.2011
2 K. Sreenivasa Rao Associate Professor M.Tech. 19.10.2001
3 Dr. S. Fahimuddin Associate Professor M.Tech., Ph.D. 12.08.2006
4 Dr. K. Riyazuddin Associate Professor M.Tech., Ph.D. 01.12.2011
5 Dr. K. Prasad Associate Professor M.Tech., Ph.D. 01.12.2011
6 Dr. T. Karthikeyan Associate Professor M.Tech., Ph.D. 14.06.2019
7 Dr. K. Shankar Associate Professor M.Tech., Ph.D. 20.06.2019
8 R. Mahesh Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 17.06.2004
9 P. Syamala Devi Assistant Professor M.Tech. 13.04.2007
10 M. Venkatadasu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 06.12.2007
11 M. Ravi Kishore Assistant Professor M.Tech. 19.09.2008
12 J. Chinna Babu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 19.09.2008
13 P. Brundavani Assistant Professor M.Tech. 16.10.2009
14 P. Sukumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 16.06.2007
15 K. Ramudu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 10.06.2011
16 C. Venkatesh Assistant Professor M.Tech. 18.06.2008
17 K. Naganarasaiah Goud Assistant Professor M.Tech. 18.06.2012
18 G. Thirumalaiah Assistant Professor M.Tech. 11.06.2010
19 M. Hanumanthu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 04.06.2011
20 P. Siva Kalyani Assistant Professor M.Tech. 03.06.2011
21 Shaik Fayaz Begum Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.12.2011
22 Shaik. Karimullah Assistant Professor M.Tech. 15.06.2012
23 G. Sudha Kiran Assistant Professor M.Tech. 11.06.2013
24 K. Ramanjaneyulu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 11.06.2013
25 S. Nazeer Hussain Assistant Professor M.Tech. 17.06.2014
26 N. Bala Dastagiri Assistant Professor M.Tech. 23.06.2014
27 S. Siva Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 15.06.2014
28 V. Hymavathi Assistant Professor M.Tech. 27.05.2016
29 Y. Pavan Kumar Reddy Assistant Professor M.Tech. 30.05.2016
30 A. Priyanka Assistant Professor M.Tech. 02.06.2016
31 G. Obulesu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 08.06.2016
32 L. Siva Yamini Assistant Professor M.Tech. 09.06.2016
33 B. Prasanthi Assistant Professor M.Tech. 19.06.2017
34 P. Vijaya Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.12.2017
35 S. Mastanaiah Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.12.2017
36 Y. Sunanda Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.01.2018
37 B. Suresh Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.01.2018
38 T. Praveen Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.01.2018
39 J. Himabindhu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 11.06.2018
40 V. Sai Anusha Assistant Professor M.Tech. 11.06.2018
41 K. Geetha Madhuri Assistant Professor M.Tech. 10.06.2019
42 S. Suneel Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.12.2017
43 K. Vinay Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.12.2017
44 T. Ravindra Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.01.2018
45 K. Narendra Reddy Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.01.2018
46 K. Satheesh Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.01.2018

ANNAMACHARYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCES :: RAJAMPET
(AUTONOMOUS)
DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING
Faculty List A.Y.: 2018-19
Sl.No Name of the faculty Designation Qualification Date of joining
1    Dr. B. Abdul Rahim Professor M.Tech., Ph.D. 04.06.2007
2 Dr. CH. Nagaraju Professor & HOD M.Tech., Ph.D. 02.09.2011
3 K. Sreenivasa Rao Associate Professor M.Tech. 19.10.2001
4 Dr. S. Fahimuddin Associate Professor M.Tech., Ph.D. 12.08.2006
5 Dr. K. Riyazuddin Associate Professor M.Tech., Ph.D. 01.12.2011
6 Dr. K. Prasad Associate Professor M.Tech., Ph.D. 01.12.2011
7 R. Mahesh Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 17.06.2004
8 P. Syamala Devi Assistant Professor M.Tech. 13.04.2007
9 M. Venkatadasu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 06.12.2007
10 M. Ravi Kishore Assistant Professor M.Tech. 19.09.2008
11 J. Chinna Babu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 19.09.2008
12 P. Brundavani Assistant Professor M.Tech. 16.10.2009
13 P. Sukumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 16.06.2007
14 K. Ramudu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 10.06.2011
15 C. Venkatesh Assistant Professor M.Tech. 18.06.2008
16 K. Naganarasaiah Goud Assistant Professor M.Tech. 18.06.2012
17 G. Thirumalaiah Assistant Professor M.Tech. 11.06.2010
18 M. Hanumanthu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 04.06.2011
19 P. Siva Kalyani Assistant Professor M.Tech. 03.06.2011
20 Shaik Fayaz Begum Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.12.2011
21 Shaik. Karimullah Assistant Professor M.Tech. 15.06.2012
22 G. Sudha Kiran Assistant Professor M.Tech. 11.06.2013
23 K. Ramanjaneyulu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 11.06.2013
24 S. Nazeer Hussain Assistant Professor M.Tech. 17.06.2014
25 N. Bala Dastagiri Assistant Professor M.Tech. 23.06.2014
26 S. Siva Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 15.06.2014
27 V. Hymavathi Assistant Professor M.Tech. 27.05.2016
28 Y. Pavan Kumar Reddy Assistant Professor M.Tech. 30.05.2016
29 A. Priyanka Assistant Professor M.Tech. 02.06.2016
30 G. Obulesu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 08.06.2016
31 L. Siva Yamini Assistant Professor M.Tech. 09.06.2016
32 B. Prasanthi Assistant Professor M.Tech. 19.06.2017
33 P. Vijaya Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.12.2017
34 S. Mastanaiah Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.12.2017
35 Y. Sunanda Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.01.2018
36 B. Suresh Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.01.2018
37 T. Praveen Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.01.2018
38 J. Himabindhu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 11.06.2018
39 V. Sai Anusha Assistant Professor M.Tech. 11.06.2018
40 S. Suneel Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.12.2017
41 K. Vinay Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.12.2017
42 T. Ravindra Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.01.2018
43 K. Narendra Reddy Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.01.2018
44 K. Satheesh Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01.01.2018
45 Dr. G. Elaiyaraja Assistant Professor M.Tech. 16.05.2018
46 Dr. P. Jothi Basu Associate Professor M.Tech. 25.05.2018
47 B. Lakshmi Prasanna Assistant Professor M.Tech. 23.06.2014

S.NO NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION
1 K Sreenivasulu Reddy Technical staff I.T.I
2 B Kailash Technical staff I.T.I
3 P Shiva Gayathri Technical staff B.Tech
4 GVS Rukmini Technical staff Diploma
5 L Sanjeev Technical staff I.T.I
6 UV Prasad Technical staff I.T.I
7 P MastaniVali Technical staff B.Tech
8 G Vijay Kumar Technical staff I.T.I
9 B Reddemma DEO B.Com(COMP)
10 C Bhavana DEO B.Tech

 

S.NO Name of Applicant(s) Name of other Inventor(s) Title of the Invention Application No Date of Filing Publication Date Publication Agency Academic Year
1. Mr. Shaik Karimullah Mr. Shaik Karimullah A Machine Learning Based System for Physical Attack Protection for VLSI Chip Level Hardware Security and Method Thereof 202241030171 26-05-2022 03-06-2022 IPR India 2021-22
2. Mr. Shaik Karimullah Mr. Shaik Karimullah A System for Super Large-Scale Integration VLSI Method Thereof 202221001771 12-01-2022 04-03-2022 IPR India
3. Mr. Shaik Karimullah Mr. Shaik Karimullah A Cloud Computing System for Optimizing Virtual Machine Placement And Configuration And Method Thereof 202241001416 11-01-2022 28-01-2022 IPR India
4. Mr. Syed Javeed Basha Mr. Syed Javeed Basha A Connector Module for A VLSI Circuit with A Battery Pack 202141043814 27-09-2021 05-11-2021 IPR India
5. Mr. Syed Javeed Basha Mr. Syed Javeed Basha A System Having Synchronous Signaling For Interfacing VLSI Circuits 202111036217 11-08-2021 03-09-2021 IPR India
6. Dr. K. Shankar Dr. K. Shankar Design And Investigation of Low Power Multi-Threshold CMOS Based STATICRAM Cubicle for Modern IOT Applications 202141034519 30/07//2021 06-08-2021 IPR India
1. P.Brundavani P.Brundavani An Artificial Neural Network System for Functional MRI Segmentation With CC-BPA 2021100880 -- 7/04/2021 IP Australia 2020-2021
2. Shaik Karimullah Syed Javeed Basha Shaik Karimullah Syed Javeed Basha A Novel Method of Design of Low Power VLSI Based Viterbi Decoder Using Gate Diffusion Input 202131004459 02/02/2021 26/02/2021 IPR India
3. Dr.K.Riyazuddin Dr.K.Riyazuddin Enhancement of quality of service in Wireless Sensor Network by Redundant Sensors Controlling 202041051968 28/11/2020 11/12/2020 IPR India
4. J.Chinna Babu P.Syamala Devi M.Hanumanthu J.Chinna Babu Self-Realibility Based Weighted Soft-Bit-Flipping Algorithm for Decoding EG-LDPC Codes 201941054297 28/12/2019 09/10/2020 IPR India
5. ---- J.Chinna Babu An efficient Arithmetic VLSI Architecture for DWTT Error Approximation 201941053591 23/12/2019 18/09/2020 IPR India
6. Dr.Fahimuddin Shaik Dr.T.Karthikeyan   Dr.Fahimuddin Shaik Dr.T.Karthikeyan Dr.K.Shankar Computer-Implemented System For Analyzing Human Brain Images Using Functional Imaging Data 202041011316 16/03/2020 27/03/2020 IPR India 2019-2020
7. N.Bala Dastagiri M. Ravi Kishore Y. Pavan Kumar Reddy G. Sudha Kiran S. Fayaz Begum G. Obulesu N.Bala Dastagiri M. Ravi Kishore Y. Pavan Kumar Reddy G. Sudha Kiran S. Fayaz Begum G. Obulesu Method For Analyzing The Weather Monitoring And Notification System 202041008891 02/03/2020 06/03/2020 IPR India
8. Dr.K.Prasad Dr.K.Prasad System for Walking Assistance Device for Visually Impaired Person Using Machine Learning 202041007351 20/02/2020 28/02/2020 IPR India
9. Dr.K.Prasad ------- IoT Sensors Based Multi-Functional and Intelligent Walk Guiding Sick for Visual Disabled Person 201941051603 12/12/2019 20/12/2019 IPR India
10. Dr.Fahimuddin Shaik   ------- System and Computer Implemented Methods for Analyzing Features of Digital Medical Images 201941049665 03/12/2019 20/12/2019 IPR India
11. ------   Dr.Fahimuddin Shaik   System and Computer Implemented Methods for Analyzing Features to Generate Sleep Disorder Insights 201941045922 12/11/2019 29/11/2019 IPR India
12. Dr.T.Karthikeyan Dr.K.Shankar Dr.CH.Nagaraju Dr.T.Karthikeyan IoT System to Detect and Analyse Gait of an Individual and Method Employed Thereof 201941043934   30/10/2019 01/11/2019 IPR India
13. Dr.K.Shankar   Dr.K.Shankar   IEMG-Power Bank: Intelligent Electronics Modern Gaugeate Power Bank 201941037444 17/09/2019 27/09/2019 IPR India
14. ------ Dr.T.Karthikeyan Biological Hydration Monitoring System 201941036762 12/09/2019 20/09/2019 IPR India
15. C.Venkatesh M.Venkata Dasu C.Venkatesh M. Venkata Dasu S. Karimullah K.N.N. Goud L. Sivayamini Dr. Ch.Nagaraju Dr. Fahimuddin Shaik   Computer Implemented Method and System for Processing Qualitative Imaging to Detect and Forecast Abnormalities 201941033884 12/09/2019 20/09/2019 IPR India
16. S. Nazeer Hussain Shaik Karimullah   S. Nazeer Hussain Dr. B. Abdul Raheem Dr. Fahimuddin Shaik Dr. K. Riyazuddin Shaik Karimullah   Computer-Implemented System for Optimizing Placement and Routing In Very-Large-Scale Integrated Circuit Design 201941021599 30/05/2019 09/08/2019 IPR India
17. Dr.Fahimuddin Shaik Dr.B.Abdul Rahim N.Baladastagiri M.Ravi Kishore Dr.FahimuddinShaik Dr.B.Abdul Rahim N.Baladastagiri Computer Automated Method for detection of Brain Tumor 201941008330 04/03/2019 15/03/2019 IPR India 2018-2019
18. Dr.Fahimuddin Shaik ----- Method for Study and detection of tuberculosis 201811041035 30/10/2018 23/11/2018 IPR India
19. Dr.Fahimuddin Shaik S.Nazeer Hussain Dr.FahimuddinShaik S.Nazeer Hussain Design and Development of CAD System using IR Thermograph Images to detect Diabetic Foot ulcers 201841036621 28/09/2018 05/10/2018 IPR India
20. ----- Dr.Fahimuddin Shaik Patient health monitoring System 201811027264 20/07/2018 Filed IPR India
21. Dr.B.Abdul Raheem Dr.Fahimuddin Shaik Dr.K.Riyazuddin N.Baladastagiri Method for medical image analysis 201841004767 08/02/2018 16/02/2018 IPR India   2017-2018

ANNAMACHARYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCES, RAJAMPET DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

TEXT BOOKS/BOOK CHAPTERS AUTHORED AND PUBLISHED BY FACULTY FROM JUNE 2022 TO MAY 2023

Total : 03
S.No Author(s) Title of the Book/Chapter book Publisher ISBN No. Date of Published Academic Year
1.        Dr. K. Prasad Engineering: A Weapon to change the world Iterative International Publishers 978-93-57470-63-6 May 2023 2022 - 2023
2.        Dr.CH. Nagaraju Book Title Blockchain Technology for IoT and Wireless Communications Chapter Title: Blockchain based secure big data storage on the cloud Chapter Title: Assimilation of Blockchain forArgumenting the security and Coziness of an Iot Based Smart home     Taylor & Francis Group   9781003269991   Apr-23  
3.        Dr. J. Chinna Babu
Dr. Ajmeera Kiran
Dr. B.P.Santhosh Kumar
Dr. N. Shyam Sunder Sagar
Accelerated addition in Resistive RAM array using parallel friendly Majority Gates SIPH 978-93-56255-57-9 February 2023

Title of the innovation Name of the Awardee Name of the Awarding Agency with contact details Year of Award
Certificate of Appreciation for rendered services in conducting INSPIRE-MANAK-2020 State level Project Exhibition and Competitions at AITS, Rajampet DR.B.ABDUL RAHIM Department of School Education, S.C.E.R.T.(AP) & Department of Science & Technology 2019-2020
Certificate of Appreciation for rendered services in conducting INSPIRE-MANAK-2020 State level Project Exhibition and Competitions at NEM High School, Kadapa DR.B.ABDUL RAHIM Department of School Education, S.C.E.R.T.(AP) & Department of Science & Technology 2019-2020
Certificate of Appreciation for rendered services in conducting District Level Jawaharlal Nehru National Science, Mathematics and Environments Exhibition-2019 at AITS, Rajampet DR.B.ABDUL RAHIM Department of School Education, Y.S.R Kadapa District 2019-2020
Best Educators Award (India Independence Awards) DR.K.PRASAD International Association of Research & Developed Organization, GOA 2019-2020
Best Paper Award DR.K.PRASAD AITS, New Boyanapalli, Rajampet 2018-2019
Best Paper Award M.VENKATA DASU AITS, New Boyanapalli, Rajampet 2018-2019
Best Paper Award L.SIVAYAMINI SR Engineering College, Warangal, Ananthsagar,Hasanparthy (M), Warangal Urban, Telangana 506371 2017-18
Best Paper Award S.FAHIMUDDIN SR Engineering College, Warangal, Ananthsagar,Hasanparthy (M), Warangal Urban, Telangana 506371 2017-18
Best Paper Award C.VENKATESH SR Engineering College, Warangal, Ananthsagar,Hasanparthy (M), Warangal Urban, Telangana 506371 2017-18
Best Paper Award J.CHINNA BABU Rajagiri School of Engineering & Technology, Rajagiri Valley, Kakkanad,Kochi-682039,Kerala,India 2017-18
Certificate of Appreciation as Co-ordinator of One Week ISTE STEP on CMOS, Mixed signal and Radio frequency VLSI Design J.CHINNA BABU Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur Kharagpur, India - 721302 2016-17
Certificate of Appreciation for Teaching Assistant in One Week ISTE STEP on CMOS, Mixed signal and Radio frequency VLSI Design C.VENKATESH Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur Kharagpur, India - 721302 2016-17
Best Paper Award N.BALA DASTAGIRI ICEEC, Hotel Madhav International, Pune,India 2016-17
Best Paper Award G.SUDHA KIRAN Techfluent Solutions Private Limited 12-1-2/3, 2nd Floor, Srinivasa Colony Opp: PMR Convention, Nagole- Bandlaguda main road, Hyderabad- 500068 2016-17
Best Paper Award G.OBULESU Techfluent Solutions Private Limited 12-1-2/3, 2nd Floor, Srinivasa Colony Opp: PMR Convention, Nagole- Bandlaguda main road, Hyderabad- 500068 2016-17
Best Paper Award C.VENKATESH ICEEC,Hotel Madhav International, Pune,India 2016-17
Best Paper Award CH.NAGARAJU SATHYABAMA University,Govt. of India, Jeppiar Nagar,Rajiv Gandhi Road, Chennai-600119, India 2015-16
Best Engineer Award K.PRASAD The Institution of Engineers , Prakash Nagar, Kadapa-516004 2014-15
Certificate of Appreciation as being the Organizer for Analog Maker Competition-2014, Texas Instruments J.CHINNA BABU Cranes Software International Ltd. #82, Presidency Building, 3rd & 4th Floor, St. Marks Road, Bangalore - 560 001,Karnataka, India. 2014-15
Best Paper Award C.PAKKIRAIAH Anna University Bit Campus, Tiruchirapalli-24 2014-15
Best Paper Award B.ABDUL RAHIM Anna University Bit Campus, Tiruchirapalli-24 2014-15
Jewel of Rajampet K.PRASAD Regency Nalanda Educational Institutions, High School and Junior College,Vidyuth Nagar, Rajampet,Y.S.R(Dt.), A.P-516115 2014-15
Certificate of Appreciation as being the Organizer for Analog Maker Competition-2014, Texas Instruments C.VENKATESH Cranes Software International Ltd. #82, Presidency Building, 3rd & 4th Floor, St. Marks Road, Bangalore - 560 001,Karnataka, India. 2014-15
Best Paper Award P.BRUNDHAVANI Institute of Research and Journals, Karakambadi Road,Rami Reddy Nagar, Mangalam (P.O.), Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh 517507 2013-14
Best Paper Award G.SUDHA KIRAN Institute of Research and Journals, Karakambadi Road,Rami Reddy Nagar, Mangalam (P.O.), Tirupati,Andhra Pradesh 517507 2013-14
Best Paper Award M.SREENATH IARC, 150 Cours Albert Thomas, 69372 Lyon CEDEX 08, France 2013-14
Certificate of Excellence as adjudged as the winner in the college level Texas-Instruments Innovation challenge-India analog design contest-2014 by Texas Instruments       S.ASIF HUSSAIN Cranes Software International Ltd. #82, Presidency Building, 3rd & 4th Floor, St. Marks Road, Bangalore - 560 001,Karnataka, India. 2013-14
Certificate of Excellence as adjudged as the winner in the college level Texas-Instruments Innovation challenge-India analog design contest-2014 , Texas Instruments S.FAHIMUDDIN Cranes Software International Ltd. #82, Presidency Building, 3rd & 4th Floor, St. Marks Road, Bangalore - 560 001,Karnataka, India. 2013-14
Certificate of Excellence as adjudged as the winner in the college level Texas-Instruments Innovation challenge-India analog design contest-2014,Texas Instruments M.VENKATA DASU Cranes Software International Ltd. #82, Presidency Building, 3rd & 4th Floor, St. Marks Road, Bangalore - 560 001,Karnataka, India.     2013-14
Certificate of Excellence as adjudged as the winner in the college level Texas-Instruments Innovation challenge-India analog design contest-2014,Texas Instruments J.CHINNA BABU Cranes Software International Ltd. #82, Presidency Building, 3rd & 4th Floor, St. Marks Road, Bangalore - 560 001,Karnataka, India.     2013-14
Certificate of Excellence as adjudged as the winner in the college level Texas-Instruments Innovation challenge-India analog design contest-2014, Texas Instruments   C.VENKATESH Cranes Software International Ltd. #82, Presidency Building, 3rd & 4th Floor, St. Marks Road, Bangalore - 560 001,Karnataka, India. 2013-14
Certificate of Appreciation as being the Organizer for Analog Maker Competition-2013 by Texas Instruments S.ASIF HUSSAIN Cranes Software International Ltd. #82, Presidency Building, 3rd & 4th Floor, St. Marks Road, Bangalore - 560 001,Karnataka, India. 2013-14
Best Paper Award S.SIVA KUMAR IRD India International conference held at Hyderabad 2013-14
Best Paper Award P.SYAMALA DEVI IRD India International conference held at Hyderabad 2013-14

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING
ANNAMACHARYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCES::RAJAMPET
(AN AUTONOMOUS INSTITUTION)
Faculty Recognitions from July 2022 to June 2023
Total : 23
S.NO NAME OF THE FACULTY ROLES & RESPONSIBILITIES EVENT INVITED INSTITUTION/ ORGANISATION MONTH & YEAR
1 Dr. P. Sudhakara Reddy Editor IIP Series IIP June 2023
2 Dr. C. Venkatesh Editor IIP Series IIP June 2023
3 Dr. N. Merrin Prasanna Editor IIP Series IIP June 2023
4 Dr.K.Prasad Guest Speaker Guest Lecture Annamacharya college of Pharmacy Rajampet June 2023
5 Dr.Fahimuddin Shaik Reviewer International conference on Recent Trends in Machine Learning, IOT, Smart Cities & Applications 2023 CMR Institute of Technology, Kandlakoya, Medchal Road, Hyderabad-501401 Telangana, India June 2023
6 Dr. N. Merrin Prasanna Reviewer International Conference on Mechanics, Electronics, Automation and Automatic Control MEAAC2023 WUHAN-CHINA May 2023
7 L.Siva Yamini Reviewer Journal SN Computer Science May 2023
8 Dr.C.Venkatesh Reviewer Conference CMR Engineering College April 2023
9 M.Venkata Dasu Reviewer Conference CMR Engineering College April 2023
10 Dr K Riyazuddin Session Chair Conference Narasaraopet Engineering College, Narasaraopet March 2023
11 Dr. Fahimuddin Shaik Reviewer International Conference on Communications and Cyber-Physical Engineering CMR Engineering College, Hyderabad, India-501401 March 2023
12 Dr. CH Nagaraju Guest Speaker Guest Lecture Siddartha Institute of Science and Technology, Puttur February 2023
13 Dr.C.Venkatesh Session Chair conference Vasavi College of Engineering, Hyderabad December 2022
14 Dr.C.Venkatesh Reviewer Journal Signal, Image and Video Processing-Springer December 2022
15 Dr. Fahimuddin Shaik Guest Speaker Invited Talk- Topic: Image processing Technologies @ 2nd International Conference on Cognitive and Intelligent Computing (ICCIC), 27-28 December 2022 Vasavi College of Engineering, Hyderabad, India, Springer Conference December 2022
16 Dr.Fahimuddin Shaik Guest Speaker Guest Lecture-Matlab and its Application in Image Processing Siddhartha Institute of Science & Technology, Puttur, Chittoor December 2022
17 Dr. Fahimuddin Shaik Technical Program Committee Member 4th International Conference on Data Sciences, Machine Learning and Applications, ICDSMLA 2022, (27th-28th December 2022) Vasavi College of Engineering, Hyderabad, Telangana, India, December 2022 December 2022
18 Dr.C.Venkatesh Reviewer Journal Informatics in Medicine Unlocked-Elsevier December 2022
19 Dr. CH Nagaraju Session Chair 2nd International Conference on Cognitive and Intelligent Computing (ICCIC) Vasavi College of Engineering, Hyderabad December 2022
20 Dr.C.Venkatesh Session Chair Conference Don Bosco College of Engineering, Goa October 2022
21 Dr.C.Venkatesh Reviewer Journal IEEE Access October 2022
22 Dr.Fahimuddin Shaik Session Chair Topic: Emerging AI/ML Applications @ IEEE, International Conference on Cybernetics, Cognition & Machine Learning Applications, October 2022 Don Bosco College of Engineering, Goa. October 2022
23 Dr.Fahimuddin Shaik Reviewer Journal Hindawi July 2022

S.No Academic Year Papers Published in International/National Journals Papers Presented in International/National Conferences
1. 2021-2022 44 33
2. 2020-2021 29 01
3. 2019-2020 33 03
4. 2018-2019 73 04
5. 2017-2018 47 13
6. 2016-2017 43 30
7. 2015-2016 16 27
8. 2014-2015 52 39
9. 2013-2014 22 19
10. 2012-2013 23 28
11. 2011-2012 13 34
S.No. Indexed Journals 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021 2021-2022 TOTAL
1. SCI+SCOPUS -- -- -- -- 03 06 09
2. WEB OF SCIENCE+SCOPUS -- -- -- -- 01 04 05
3. WEB OF SCIENCE -- 01 03 --   NILL 04
4. SCOPUS 09 06 02 12 22 01 52
5. UGC   34 11 21 -- NILL 66
6. ICI -- -- 57 -- -- NILL 57
7. NON-UGC 34 06 -- -- 03 33 76
TOTAL 43 47 73 33 29 44 269

S.No Name of the Principal Investigator/ Co Investigator Title of the Project/Grant Type of the Project (Scheme) Name of the Funding Agency File/ Sanction order Number Date of Sanctioned Amount Received (INR in lakhs) Duration of the project Status Academic Year
1. Dr.K.Prasad AICTE-SPICES Scheme for promoting Interests, Creativity and Ethics among Students ( SPICES) AICTE File No. 10-138/AICTE/IDC/SPICES/2020-21 16th June 2020 1,00,000/- -- On-Going 2020-2021
2. Dr. B.Abdul Rahim VLSI Design & Verification Short Term Training Programme (STTP) AICTE File No. 34-66/398/FDC/SITP/Policy-1,/2019-20 12th October 2020 3,09,167/- -- On-Going 2019-2020
3. K.Srinivasa Rao PRERANA-Programme Centre for SC/ST STudents Quality Improvement Scheme AICTE File No.: 72-20/RIFD/ Prerana/Policy-1/2018-2019 25th February 2019 9,73,500/-   (Payable during the Current Financial Year 2019-2020)     2 Years On-Going 2018-2019  
4. J.Chinna Babu Modelling, Analysis and Real time Implementation of Distributed Control for Advanced Energy Management of Cyber Physical Microgrids Using Multi Agent System Research & Development DST File No.: DST/ICPS/CPS-Individual/2018/607(G) 20th December 2018 14,51,702/- 3 Years On-Going
5. Dr. B.Abdul Rahim National Conference on Emerging Trends in Information, Digital & Embedded Systems (NC’e-TIDES -16)   Seminar / Symposia Scheme   DST-SERB File No.: SERB/F/5021/2016-2017 7th October 2016 1,00,000/- -- Completed 2016-2017
6. Dr. Shaik Fahimuddin Feature Extraction from Medical Images Related to Tuberculosis Bacilli and Study of ADR on Quality of TB Patient Life Undergoing Short Course Observed Treatment Early Career Research Award. (EC Engineering Sciences) DST-SERB File No.: ECR/2016/000426 Diary No.: SERB/F/3559/2016-17 30th August, 2016 34,62,480/- 3 Years On-Going 2016-2017
7. S.Asif Hussain A Dynamic Modeling Approach for Medical Image Reconstruction       Research Promotion Scheme (RPS) AICTE File No.: 8023/RID/RPS-2/2010-11 31st March 2011 11,30,000/- 2 Years Completed 2010-2011
8. Dr. B.Abdul Rahim Modernization of DSP Lab Modernization and Removal of Obsolescence (MODROBS) AICTE File No.: 8024/RID/BOR/MOD-496/2009-10 21st December 2009 10,00,000/- 1 Year Completed 2009-2010

S.No Academic Year Staff Development Programs, Management Development Programs, Faculty Development Programs and Workshops attended
1. 2020-2021 52
2. 2019-2020 81
3. 2018-2019 35
4. 2017-2018 50
5. 2016-2017 34
6. 2015-2016 19
7. 2014-2015 90
8. 2013-2014 36
9. 2012-2013 20
10. 2011-2012 19

The following members are nominated for the AITS, ECE Association for the Academic year 2022-23.

  1. Mr. B.Rakesh Babu - President
  2. Mrs.S Fayaz Begum - Vice-President
  3. Dr.Ch Nagaraju - Chairman
  4. Dr.S Fahimuddin - Mentor
  5. Dr.C Venkatesh - Mentor
  6. M Anusha - Secretary - 19701A0413
  7. M Guru Sohitha - Joint Secretary - 19701A0447
  8. Sai Charitha - Treasurer - 2 19701A04D3
  9. M Chethan Siva -Program Coordinator - 1 20701A0434
  10. A Guru Hari Prasad - Program Coordinator - 2 - 20701A0446
  11. E Vijaysimha - Member – 21701A04K8
  12. B Vijay Prashanth Babu - Member – 21701a04Lo
  13. M Divya vani - Member - 21705A0410
  14. S Gowthami - Member – 21705A0413
  15. P Harsha vardhan Reddy – 21705A0415

Professional Bodies

The institution provides many possibilities for students to participate in extracurricular activities. Students may become engaged in three student-run organizations within the department. Every year the students are encouraged to become the member and get the professional advantages.

Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE):
The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers-Annamacharya Institute of Technology & Sciences (Autonomous), Students Chapter was inaugurated on the 27th February, 2012 at Annamacharya Institute of Technology & Sciences, Rajampet which comes under IEEE Hyderabad Section. This Chapter has taken the lead role in carrying on the extracurricular activities in this college. This chapter yearly hosts many activities in order to take the technocrats to the peak of excellence. A number of activities are organized in the department and students are deputed to participate in activities conducted.

Institution of Engineers (India) [IEI]:
The Annamacharya Institute of Technology And Sciences, Rajampet, having Institutional Membership is among 529 Engineering institutions all over the India. The Institution of Engineers (India) has established Students’ Chapters for the Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering on 15th Sep 2014 (516126/AITS/EC). The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering has accredited by IEI Student chapter in the year 2012. This student’s chapter is inaugurated in the view of making the students involved in research and development activities. A student’s chapter gives students the opportunity to meet and learn from the professionals in the relevant field as well as fellow students and faculty members. The IEI is a professional platform for the overall development of a student to become a competent engineer in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering with social responsibility. Student chapter activities offer numerous educational, technical, and professional advantages. They can participate in the conferences, workshops, and competitions under IEI Local Centre, Kadapa, in turn; they can build the leadership qualities, interpersonal and teamwork.

The Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE):

The Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE) is the leading National Professional non-profit making Society for the Technical Education System in our country with the motto of Career Development of Teachers and Personality Development of Students and overall development of our Technical Education System. Being the only national organization of educators in the field of Engineering and Technology, ISTE effectively contributes in various missions of the Union Government. The strength of ISTE is the strong base it has in technical education institutions in the country.

The major objective of the ISTE is to provide quality training programmes to teachers and administrators of technical institutions to update their knowledge and skills in their fields of activity and to assist and contribute in the production and development of top quality professional engineers and technicians needed by the industry and other organizations.

ISTE Students’ Chapters has been established in ECE Department, AITS, Rajampet. The AITS-ISTE student chapter is the official professional organization for ECE students.

Glimpses of the Events conducted under Professional Bodies
List of MoUs
S. No Year Name of the Organization Date of Signature Duration
1 2020 TechfluentPvt.Ltd. Hyderabad, Telangana 24-9-2020 3 Years
2 2020 Elint Innovations, Hyderabad, Telangana 30-9-2020 3 Years
3 2020 Technologics Global Pvt Ltd, Bengaluru, Karnataka 05-10-2020 3 years
4. 2020 WnP Technologies, Hyderabad 10-02-2020 3 Years
5. 2019 HySoc Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad 14-11-2019 3 Years
6. 2019 Emware Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad, Telangana 08-04-2019 3 Years
7. 2019 Prayog LabsPvt. Ltd., 30.09.2019 3 Years
8. 2018 Pavan Empower Solutions, Chittoor 26.06.2018 3 Years
9. 2018 SSK Delta Design Engineering Pvt. Ltd., Chennai 16-06-2018 3 Years
10. 2018 Ferventz Semiconductors Pvt.Ltd. Hyderabad, Telangana 05-11-2018 3 Years
11. 2017 AP State Skill Development Centre, Andhra Pradesh 2017 to 2018 -
12. 2017 AP State Skill Development Centre, Andhra Pradesh 2017 to 2018 -